The Greatest Showman (2017)

Trailer
2:29 | Trailer

Get Showtimes & Tickets

In theaters December 19.

Inspired by the imagination of P.T. Barnum, The Greatest Showman is an original musical that celebrates the birth of show business and tells of a visionary who rose from nothing to create a spectacle that became a worldwide sensation.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay by), (screenplay by) | 1 more credit »
Popularity
134 ( 61)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 28 February 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
...
...
...
...
...
James Gordon Bennett
...
Queen Victoria
...
Mr. Hallett
...
Deng Yan
...
...
...
Baroque Woman
...
Luminary Entourage
...
Mrs. Winthrop
...
Mill worker
Edit

Storyline

Inspired by the imagination of P.T. Barnum, The Greatest Showman is an original musical that celebrates the birth of show business and tells of a visionary who rose from nothing to create a spectacle that became a worldwide sensation.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG for thematic elements including a brawl

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

20 December 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

El gran showman  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.39 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

In January 2017, the Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey circus, the circus founded by P.T. Barnum, announced they would be closing their doors forever, due to decreased attendance and protests by animal rights activists. Their last shows were in May 2017. See more »

Quotes

Phillip Carlyle: I can't just run off and join the circus.
P.T. Barnum: Why not? You clearly have a flair for show business.
Phillip Carlyle: There's show business?
P.T. Barnum: Mm-hmm.
Phillip Carlyle: I never heard of it.
P.T. Barnum: 'Cause I just invented it.
See more »

Soundtracks

Come Alive
Written by Justin Paul and Benj Pasek
Performed by Hugh Jackman, Keala Settle, Daniel Everidge & Zendaya
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page