Westworld Poster

(2016– )

Awards

Golden Globes, USA 2017

Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Television Series - Drama
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Evan Rachel Wood
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Thandie Newton

Primetime Emmy Awards 2017

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Keith Rogers (re-recording mixer)
Scott Weber (re-recording mixer)
Roger V. Stevenson (production mixer)
Kyle O'Neal (ADR mixer)
For episode "The Bicameral Mind"
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Christien Tinsley (department head makeup artist)
Myriam Arougheti (key makeup artist)
Gerald Quist (makeup artist)
Lydia Milars (makeup artist)
Ed French (makeup artist)
For episode "The Original"
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Joy Zapata (department head hairstylist)
Pavy Olivarez (key hairstylist)
Bruce J. Samia (additional hairstylist)
Donna J. Anderson (additional hairstylist)
For episode "Contrapasso"
Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Jay Worth
Elizabeth Castro
Joe Wehmeyer
Michael Lantieri
Paul Ghezzo
Eric Levin-Hatz
Bobo Skipper
Gustav Ahren
Mitchell S. Drain
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Anthony Hopkins
For playing: "Dr. Robert Ford".
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Evan Rachel Wood
For playing: "Dolores Abernathy".
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jeffrey Wright
For playing: "Bernard Lowe".
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Thandie Newton
For playing: "Maeve Millay".
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Jonathan Nolan
For episode: "The Bicameral Mind".
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Jonathan Nolan
Lisa Joy
For episode: "The Bicameral Mind".
Outstanding Main Title Design
Patrick Clair (creative director)
Raoul Marks (lead compositor and animator)
Yongsub Song (compositor and animator)
Jessica Amber Hurst (CG modeler)
Jose Limon (CG modeler/sculptor)
Nominated with designer Felix Soletic.
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Ramin Djawadi
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Zack Grobler (production designer)
Steve Christensen (art director)
Julie Ochipinti (set decorator)
Home Box Office (HBO)
For episode: "The Bicameral Mind"
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Nathan Crowley (production designer)
Naaman Marshall (art director)
Julie Ochipinti (set decorator)
Home Box Office (HBO)
For episode: "The Original"
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
John Papsidera (casting director)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Andrew Seklir
For episode "The Bicameral Mind"
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
Paul Cameron
For episode "The Original"
Outstanding Drama Series
J.J. Abrams (executive producer)
Jonathan Nolan (executive producer)
Lisa Joy (executive producer)
Bryan Burk (executive producer)
Athena Wickham (co-executive producer)
Kathy Lingg (co-executive producer)
Richard J. Lewis (co-executive producer)
Roberto Patino (co-executive producer)
Kath Lingenfelter (co-executive producer)
Cherylanne Martin (producer)
Outstanding Period/Fantasy Costumes for a Series, Limited Series or Movie
Trish Summerville (costume designer)
Jo Kissack (assistant costume designer)
Lynda Foote (costume supervisor)
For episode "The Original"
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Thomas DeGorter (sound supervisor)
Matt Sawelson (ADR editor)
Brian Armstrong (dialogue editor)
Fred Paragano (dialogue editor)
Mark Allen (sound effects editor)
Marc Glassman (sound effects editor)
Sebastian Sheehan Visconti (sound editor)
Geordy Sincavage (sound editor)
Michael S. Head (sound editor)
Christopher Kaller (music editor)
Rick Owens (foley artist)
Tara Blume (foley artist)
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special
Christien Tinsley (department head makeup artist)
Hiroshi Yada (key prosthetic makeup artist)
Georgia Allen (makeup artist)
Gerald Quist (special makeup effects artist)
Myriam Arougheti (special makeup effects artist)
Jason Hamer (makeup effects artist)
For episode "The Original"

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2017

Nominated
Actor
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Ben Barnes
Ingrid Bolsø Berdal
Ed Harris
Luke Hemsworth
Anthony Hopkins
Sidse Babett Knudsen
James Marsden
Leonardo Nam
Thandie Newton
Talulah Riley
Rodrigo Santoro
Angela Sarafyan
Jimmi Simpson
Ptolemy Slocum
Evan Rachel Wood
Shannon Woodward
Jeffrey Wright
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Thandie Newton
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
Kelly Bellini
Craig Branham
Brian Brown
Richard Bucher
Trav Cadwell
Whitney Coleman
Darrell Davis
Brian Duffy
Ryan Happy
Casey Hendershot
Scout Schoenfeld Hendrickson
Dylan Hice
Freddie Hice
Dennis Keiffer
Derek Lacasa
Clint Lilley
Dario Perez
Kelly Richardson
Pat Ricotti
Cody Thornbury
Cassidy Hice
Jordan Warrack
Victor Winters-Junco

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2017

Won
Saturn Award
Best Science Fiction Television Series
Best Supporting Actor on Television
Ed Harris
Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Supporting Actor on Television
Jeffrey Wright
Best Supporting Actress on Television
Evan Rachel Wood
Best Supporting Actress on Television
Thandie Newton
Best Guest Performance in a Television Series
Anthony Hopkins

African-American Film Critics Association (AAFCA) 2016

Won
AAFCA Award
Top 10 TV Shows
9th place

American Cinema Editors, USA 2017

Nominated
Eddie
Best Edited One-Hour Series for Non-Commercial Television
Stephen Semel
Marc Jozefowicz
Episode: "Westworld: The Original (2016)"

American Society of Cinematographers, USA 2017

Nominated
ASC Award
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Television Movie/Miniseries/Pilot
Paul Cameron
Episode: "Westworld: The Original (2016)"

Art Directors Guild 2017

Won
Excellence in Production Design Award
One Hour Period or Fantasy Single-Camera Television Series
Nathan Crowley (production designer)
Naaman Marshall (art director)
Erik Osusky (assistant art director)
Jenne Lee (assistant art director)
Martha Johnston (set designer)
Adam Mull (set designer)
Paul Sonski (set designer)
Andrew Birdzell (set designer)
Romek Delmata (illustrator)
Phillis Lehmer (graphic designer)
Cesar E. Lemus (storyboard artist)
Julie Ochipinti (set decorator)
Episode: "Westworld: The Original (2016)"

Black Reel Awards for Television 2017

Won
Black Reel
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Drama Series
Thandie Newton
Nominated
Black Reel
Outstanding Supporting Actor, Drama Series
Jeffrey Wright

California on Location Awards 2015

Nominated
COLA
Assistant Location Manager of the Year - Television
David Park

Camerimage 2016

Nominated
Jury Award
Best Pilot
Paul Cameron
Pilot: "Westworld: The Original (#1.1)"

Canadian Society of Cinematographers Awards 2017

Nominated
CSC Award
Best Cinematography in TV Series
Robert McLachlan (cinematographer)

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2017

Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series - One Hour
John Pritchett (production mixer)
Keith Rogers (re-recording mixer)
Scott Weber (re-recording mixer)
Mark Stephan Kondracki (adr mixer)
Geordy Sincavage (foley mixer)
Episode: "Westworld: The Original (2016)"

Costume Designers Guild Awards 2017

Nominated
CDG Award
Excellence in a Period Television Series
Trish Summerville
Episode: "Westworld: The Original (2016)"
Excellence in a Period Television Series
Ane Crabtree
Series

Critics Choice Television Awards 2016

Won
Critics' Choice TV Award
Most Exciting New Series
Best Actress in a Drama Series
Evan Rachel Wood
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Thandie Newton
Nominated
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Drama Series

Directors Guild of America, USA 2017

Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series
Jonathan Nolan
Episode: "Westworld: The Original (2016)"

Empire Awards, UK 2017

Nominated
Empire Award
Best TV Series
Home Box Office (HBO)

Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association (GALECA) 2017

Nominated
Dorian Award
TV Drama of the Year
TV Performance of the Year - Actress
Thandie Newton

Gold Derby Awards 2017

Won
Gold Derby TV Award
Drama Supporting Actress
Thandie Newton
Nominated
Gold Derby TV Award
Drama Series
Drama Lead Actress
Evan Rachel Wood
Drama Supporting Actor
Jeffrey Wright
Drama Episode of the Year
Jonathan Nolan (director/writer)
Lisa Joy (writer)
for "The Bicameral Mind"

Golden Trailer Awards 2017

Won
Golden Trailer
Best Horror/Thriller (TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Best Music (TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Concept Arts Studios

Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards 2017

Won
Artisan
Best Contemporary Makeup - Television and New Media Series
Christien Tinsley
Elisa Marsh
Rolf John Keppler
Best Special Makeup Effects - Television and New Media Series
Christien Tinsley
Georgia Allen
Hiroshi Yada
Nominated
Artisan
Best Period and/or Character Makeup - Television and New Media Series
Christien Tinsley
Myriam Arougheti
Rolf John Keppler

Hollywood Post Alliance, US 2017

Nominated
HPA Awards
Outstanding Editing - Television
Stephen Semel
Marc Jozefowicz
Episode: "Westworld: The Original (2016)"
Outstanding Visual Effects - Television
Jay Worth (visual effects supervisor)
Bobo Skipper (visual effects supervisor)
Paul Ghezzo (cg supervisor)
Jens Tenland (lead compositor)
Gustav Ahren (senior facial modeler)
Deep Water FX
Important Looking Pirates (ILPvfx)
CoSA VFX
Episode: "Westworld: The Bicameral Mind (2016)"

IGN Summer Movie Awards 2016

Won
IGN Award
Best TV Drama Series
Best TV Actress
Thandie Newton
Won
IGN People's Choice Award
Best TV Actor
Jeffrey Wright
Best TV Actress
Evan Rachel Wood
Nominated
IGN Award
Best TV Series
Best TV Actress
Evan Rachel Wood (actor)
Best TV Actor
Jeffrey Wright (actor)
Best New TV Series

International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA) 2016

Nominated
IFMCA Award
Best Original Score for a Television Series
Ramin Djawadi

Location Managers Guild International Awards (LMGI) 2017

Won
Outstanding Achievement Award
Outstanding Locations in a Period Television Series
Mandi Dillin

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2017

Won
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television
Thomas DeGorter (supervising sound editor)
Matt Sawelson (supervising sound editor)
Geordy Sincavage (foley editor)
Michael S. Head (foley editor)
Tara Blume (foley artist)
Rick Owens (foley artist)
Mark Allen (sound designer)
Marc Glassman (sound designer)
Episode: "Westworld: Trompe L'Oeil (2016)"
Best Sound Editing - Long Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television
Thomas DeGorter (supervising sound editor)
Matt Sawelson (supervising sound editor)
Geordy Sincavage (foley editor)
Michael S. Head (foley editor)
Rick Owens (foley artist)
Tara Blume (foley artist)
Mark Allen (sound designer)
Marc Glassman (sound designer)
Episode: "Westworld: The Bicameral Mind (2016)"
Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Dialogue and ADR in Television
Thomas DeGorter (supervising sound editor)
Matt Sawelson (supervising adr editor)
Brian Armstrong (dialogue editor)
Fred Paragano (dialogue editor)
Episode: "Westworld: Trace Decay (2016)"
Best Sound Editing - Long Form Dialogue and ADR in Television
Thomas DeGorter (supervising sound editor)
Matt Sawelson (supervising adr editor)
Brian Armstrong (dialogue editor)
Fred Paragano (dialogue editor)
Episode: "Westworld: The Bicameral Mind (2016)"

Online Film & Television Association 2017

Won
OFTA Television Award
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Thandie Newton
Best Sound in a Series
Best Visual Effects in a Series
Best New Titles Sequence
Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series
Anthony Hopkins
Best Actress in a Drama Series
Evan Rachel Wood
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jeffrey Wright
Best Ensemble in a Drama Series
Best Direction in a Drama Series
Best Writing in a Drama Series
Best Music in a Series
Best Editing in a Series
Best Cinematography in a Series
Best Production Design in a Series
Best Costume Design in a Series
Best Makeup/Hairstyling in a Series
Best New Theme Song in a Series

People's Choice Awards, USA 2017

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite Premium Sci-Fi/Fantasy Series

PGA Awards 2017

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama
J.J. Abrams
Jonathan Nolan
Lisa Joy
Bryan Burk
Athena Wickham
Kathy Lingg
Richard J. Lewis
Roberto Patino
Kath Lingenfelter
Cherylanne Martin
Season 1

Satellite Awards 2016

Won
Satellite Award
Best Actress in a Series, Drama/Genre
Evan Rachel Wood
Nominated
Satellite Award
Best Television Series, Genre

Society of Camera Operators 2017

Nominated
Camera Operator of the Year Award
Television
J. Steven Matzinger
Gregory W. Smith

Visual Effects Society Awards 2017

Nominated
VES Award
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
Jay Worth
Elizabeth Castro
Bobo Skipper
Gustav Ahren
Episode: "Westworld: The Bicameral Mind (2016)"

World Soundtrack Awards 2017

Nominated
World Soundtrack Award
Television Composer of the Year
Ramin Djawadi
For Prison Break and The Strain

World Soundtrack Awards 2016

Nominated
World Soundtrack Award
Television Composer of the Year
Ramin Djawadi
For Game of Thrones , Person of Interest and The Strain

Writers Guild of America, USA 2017

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Dramatic Series
Ed Brubaker
Bridget Carpenter
Dan Dietz
Halley Wegryn Gross
Lisa Joy
Kath Lingenfelter
Dominic Mitchell
Jonathan Nolan
Roberto Patino
Daniel T. Thomsen
New Series
Ed Brubaker
Bridget Carpenter
Dan Dietz
Halley Wegryn Gross
Lisa Joy
Kath Lingenfelter
Dominic Mitchell
Jonathan Nolan
Roberto Patino
Daniel T. Thomsen

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards