STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,668 this week

Ai Weiwei


Ai Weiwei was born on August 28, 1957 in Beijing, China. He is a director and producer, known for Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry (2012), Human Flow (2017) and Beijing 2003 (2004). He is married to Lu Qing. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Michael B. Jordan and Other Actor-Turned-Directors in 2017

With the recent announcement that Michael B. Jordan will be stepping into the director’s chair, Tim Kash discusses some of the greatest actors turned director, as well as some new faces to the game.

Watch more of "The IMDb Show"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 06 Dec 2012
 
a list of 35 images
created 13 May 2014
 
a list of 176 people
created 03 May 2015
 
a list of 118 people
created 28 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ai Weiwei's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry Camera and Electrical Department
(2012)
Human Flow
Human Flow Director
(2017)
Beijing 2003
Beijing 2003 Director
(2004)
Tong hua
Tong hua Director
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (13 credits)
 2017 Human Flow (Documentary)
 2014 Ai Weiwei's Appeal ¥15,220,910.50 (Documentary)
 2013 Ping'an yueqing (Documentary)
 2013 Xi mei (Documentary)
 2012 Eerduosi 100 (Documentary)
 2012 Fei chang yi han (Documentary)
 2010 Fei chang bao qian (Documentary)
 2009 Lao ma ti hua (Documentary)
 2008 Tong hua (Documentary)
 2005 Beijing: Er huan lu (Documentary)
 2005 Beijing: San huan li jiao qiao (Documentary)
 2004 Beijing: Chang'an jie yan xian (Documentary)
 2004 Beijing 2003 (Documentary)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (7 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: Ai Weiwei's Blog: Writings, Interviews, and Digital Rants, 2006-2009. Translated by Lee Ambrozy. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. ISBN-10: 0-262-01521-8

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Aj Wej-wej
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I was arrested, the guards would often ask me to sing songs, but because I wasn't familiar with music, I was embarrassed. All I could sing was Chinese People's Liberation Army songs. See more »

Trivia:

Son of poet Ai Quing (1910-1996). See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page