STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,460 this week

Deniz Gamze Ergüven


In 2011 Ergüven was invited to attend the Cannes Film Festivals Atelier to help develop her project, The Kings. While there she met fellow director Alice Winocour who was there to develop her first feature film Augustine. After Ergüven was unable to find financing for her film Winocour suggested she write a more intimate piece leading the two to ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: January

We can't wait for the premiere of the "The Alienist." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 273 people
created 05 May 2011
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 04 Sep 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 24 Sep 2015
 
a list of 13 people
created 05 Dec 2016
 
a list of 72 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Deniz Gamze Ergüven's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 34 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Mustang
Mustang Director
(2015)
Kings
Kings Director
(2017)
The Lifeboat
The Lifeboat Director

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Actress | Writer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Actress (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Deniz Ergüven
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[if it is harder to get a movie made as a woman] I never feel like complaining about it but, yes, I think it is. There is something animal in the way we evaluate people. And I have a soft voice, and I wear clothes with flowers on, and heels, and I come across as fragile, even if that is not the case at all. If I had the body and the voice of an alpha male, it would be easier. It took nine years ... See more »

Trivia:

Ergüven was pregnant while filming Mustang (2016) and gave birth to her son on 11th February 2015. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page