STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,874 this week

David Ellison (II)


David Ellison was born on January 9, 1983 in the USA. He is a producer and actor, known for Flyboys (2006), Star Trek: Beyond (2016) and World War Z (2013). See full bio »

Born:

in USA

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Lakeith Stanfield

Actor and rapper Lakeith Stanfield is perhaps best known for his role as Andre in Get Out, and Darius in "Atlanta." "No Small Parts" takes a look at some of his eclectic acting roles.

Watch now

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jedis, Bellas, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 20 May 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 21 Aug 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 22 Aug 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 05 Sep 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 24 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Ellison's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Flyboys
Flyboys Eddie Beagle
(2006)
Star Trek: Beyond
(2016)
World War Z
World War Z Producer
(2013)
G.I. Joe: Retaliation
(2013)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Actor | Writer | Director | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (35 credits)
 2021 Split (producer) (pre-production)
 2020 Good Luck Bad Luck (producer) (pre-production)
 2019 Top Gun: Maverick (producer) (pre-production)
 2018 M:I 6 - Mission Impossible (producer) (filming)
 2018 Annihilation (executive producer) (completed)
 2018 Condor (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.1 (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2018 Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.8 (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.7 (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.6 (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.5 (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.4 (2018) ... (executive producer)
  Seveneves (producer) (announced)
  Solar Storm (producer) (announced)
  Sword Art Online (TV Series) (executive producer) (announced)
  Untitled Star Trek Sequel (executive producer) (announced)
  World War Z 2 (producer) (announced)
 2017 Ten Days in the Valley (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Day 10: Fade Out (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Day 9: Re-Cast (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Day 8: Against Type (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Day 7: Breaking the Story (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Day 6: Down Day (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2017 Geostorm (producer - produced by, p.g.a.)
 2017 The Hitman's Bodyguard (producer)
 2017 Baywatch (executive producer)
 2017/I Life (producer)
 2016 Jack Reacher: Never Go Back (executive producer)
 2016 Star Trek: Beyond (executive producer)
 2014-2015 Manhattan (TV Series) (executive producer - 23 episodes)
- Jupiter (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Brooklyn (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Human Error (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Behold the Lord High Executioner (2015) ... (executive producer)
- 33 (2015) ... (executive producer)
 2015 Terminator Genisys (producer)
 2015 Grace and Frankie (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- The Vows (2015) ... (executive producer)
- The Bachelor Party (2015) ... (executive producer)
- The Secrets (2015) ... (executive producer)
- The Fall (2015) ... (executive producer)
- The Earthquake (2015) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (executive producer)
 2013 World War Z (executive producer)
 2013 Star Trek: Into Darkness (executive producer)
 2013 G.I. Joe: Retaliation (executive producer)
 2012 The Guilt Trip (executive producer)
 2012 Jack Reacher (executive producer)
 2011 Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (executive producer)
 2010 True Grit (executive producer)
 2005 Somebody Else (Short) (producer)
 2005 When All Else Fails (Short) (producer)
 2004 The Sound of Football (Short) (producer)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

David Ellsion

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Megan Ellison. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page