STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,620 this week

Solange (V)


Solange was born on June 24, 1986 in Houston, Texas, USA as Solange Pigaet Knowles. She has been married to Alan Ferguson since November 16, 2014. She was previously married to Daniel Smith. See full bio »

John Cho Addresses Quentin Tarantino Star Trek Rumors

John Cho shares his thoughts on working with Quentin Tarantino on Star Trek and allows Kevin Smith a peek into how J.J. Abrams achieved some of the special effects on the first two movies.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 30 Mar 2013
 
a list of 43 people
created 03 Nov 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 26 images
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 32 images
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Solange's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Johnson Family Vacation
Johnson Family Vacation Nikki Johnson
(2004)
Scooby-Doo
Scooby-Doo Soundtrack
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (23 credits)
 2017 Glastonbury 2017 (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Day 2, Part 3 (2017) ... (performer: "Losing You" - as Solange)
  The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2017) (music - 1 episode, 2017) (performer - 1 episode, 2016) (writer - 1 episode, 2016)
- Tina Fey/Alessandro Nivola/Dirty Projectors feat. DAWN (2017) ... (lyrics: "Cool Your Heart") / (music: "Cool Your Heart")
- Casey Affleck/Sienna Miller/Solange (2016) ... (performer: "Rise", "Weary" - as Solange) / (writer: "Rise", "Weary" - as Solange)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2016) (writer - 1 episode, 2016)
- Benedict Cumberbatch/Solange (2016) ... (performer: "Cranes in the Sky", "Don't Touch My Hair") / (writer: "Cranes in the Sky", "Don't Touch My Hair")
 2014 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (1 episode)
- It's Movie Night (2014) ... ("Hey Goldmember")
 2013 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #20.99 (2013) ... (performer: "Don't Let Me Down")
  Girls (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2013) (writer - 1 episode, 2013)
- It's About Time (2013) ... (performer: "Losing You" - uncredited) / (writer: "Losing You" - uncredited)
 2012 Bettie Page Reveals All (Documentary) (writer: "Why Don't You Love Me" - uncredited)
 2010 X Factor (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 6. Live Show (2010) ... (writer: "Why Don't You Love Me")
 2010 Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.114 (2010) ... (performer: "Sex Karma")
 2010 The Weird World of Blowfly (Documentary) (writer: "Upgrade U")
 2009 RuPaul's Drag Race (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Extra Special Edition (2009) ... (writer: "We Break the Dawn")
- Girl Group Challenge (2009) ... (writer: "We Break the Dawn")
  Medium (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2009) (writer - 1 episode, 2009)
- A Taste of Her Own Medicine (2009) ... (performer: "I Decided") / (writer: "I Decided")
 2009 Cover Art (TV Series short) (performer - 1 episode)
- Solange: Viva La Vida (2009) ... (performer: "Viva La Vida" - as Solange)
  Ghost Whisperer (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2008) (writer - 1 episode, 2008)
- Save Our Souls (2008) ... (performer: "6 O'Clock Blues" - uncredited) / (writer: "6 O'Clock Blues" - uncredited)
 2007 Bring It On: In It to Win It (Video) (writer: "Get Me Bodied (Extended Mix)")
 2006 Bring It On: All or Nothing (Video) (performer: "Solo Star" - as Solange) / (writer: "Solo Star" - as S. Knowles)
 2003 The Fighting Temptations ("Don't Fight The Feeling") / (performer: "Don't Fight The Feeling" - as Solange)
 2002 Game Time: Bonus DVD (Video) (performer: "True Love")
 2002 The Master of Disguise (performer: "This Could Be Love" - as Solange) / (writer: "This Could Be Love")
 2002 Austin Powers in Goldmember (performer: "Hey Goldmember" - as Solange)
 2002 Like Mike (performer: "Dance with You" - as Solange) / (writer: "Dance with You")
 2002 Scooby-Doo (performer: "Thinking About You" - as Solange)
 2001 Osmosis Jones (performer: "Solo Star" - as Solange)
Show Show Actress (19 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (54 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album "Solo Star" will be released January 21, 2003. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Solange Knowles | Solange Knowles Smith

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Traveling is definitely something that your average 17-year-old doesn't get to do. One week we're in Japan, one week we're in Australia, one week we're back home going to football games. See more »

Trivia:

Daughter of record executive Mathew Knowles and fashion designer Tina Knowles. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

"This Is Us" Star Chris Sullivan and TV to See in 2018

"This Is Us" star Chris Sullivan gets emotional about Season 2. Plus, "The IMDb Show" looks at the most highly-anticipated TV shows of 2018 and talks to Lena Waithe about "The Chi."

Watch the show