STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 2,513 this week

Joe Russo (II)


Joe Russo was born on July 8, 1971 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA as Joseph Vincent Russo. He is a producer and director, known for Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014), Captain America: Civil War (2016) and Pieces (1997). See full bio »

"The IMDb Show" Explores Midnight Movie Origins

"The IMDb Show" dives into the origins of midnight movies and finds out how The Room became a cult classic.

Discover midnight movie origins

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 16 Feb 2015
 
a list of 31 people
created 03 May 2015
 
a list of 31 people
created 03 Oct 2015
 
a list of 23 people
created 01 Nov 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Russo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 3 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Pieces
Pieces Producer
(1997)
Community
Community Producer
(2009-2014)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Director | Writer | Actor | Editor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (24 credits)
 2019 Little Nightmares (TV Series) (executive producer) (announced)
 2017 Dizzy Pursuit (executive producer) (post-production)
  Deadly Class (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode) (filming)
- Pilot ... (executive producer)
  Quantum and Woody (TV Series) (executive producer) (announced)
  The Warriors (TV Series) (executive producer) / (producer) (pre-production)
 2016 HarmonQuest (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Welcome to Freshport (2016) ... (executive producer - as Joe Russo II)
- The Stone Saw Mines (2016) ... (executive producer - as Joe Russo II)
 2014 A Merry Friggin' Christmas (executive producer)
 2012 Animal Practice (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Ralphie (2012) ... (executive producer)
- The Two George Colemans (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Who's Afraid of Virginia Coleman? (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Dr. Yamamazing (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Little Miss Can't Be Wrong (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2012 MotherLover (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Primitive Warfare (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Wooing the Missus (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Welcome to BroYo (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Eye for an Eye (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Father Knows Best (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2012 Ground Game (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer)
 2012 BFFs (TV Series short) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- The Election, Part 2 (2012) ... (executive producer)
- The Election, Part 1 (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Suck Thirteen (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Sean Connery (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Primary Colors (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2009-2012 Community (TV Series) (executive producer - 47 episodes)
- Introduction to Finality (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Digital Estate Planning (2012) ... (executive producer)
- The First Chang Dynasty (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Curriculum Unavailable (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Course Listing Unavailable (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2011-2012 Happy Endings (TV Series) (executive producer - 21 episodes)
- Big White Lies (2012) ... (executive producer)
- The Kerkovich Way (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Cocktails & Dreams (2012) ... (executive producer)
- The Butterfly Effect Effect (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2012 Leader of the Pack (Short) (executive producer)
 2012 12 Angry Bros (Short) (executive producer)
 2007 Carpoolers (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- The Code (2007) ... (executive producer)
 2007 Crashing (executive producer)
 2006 No. 6 (Short) (executive producer)
 2006 What About Brian (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2006 Secrets of a Small Town (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2004-2005 LAX (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Cease & Assist (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
- Secret Santa (2004) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Pictures to Prove It (2004) ... (co-executive producer)
- Out of Control (2004) ... (co-executive producer)
- Unscheduled Arrivals (2004) ... (co-executive producer)
 2001 The Kiss (Short) (producer)
 1997/I Pieces (producer)
Show Show Director (24 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Gozie Agbo | Joe Russo II | Joseph V. Russo
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the helicopter scene in Captain America: Civil War] We shot that scene early on and I remember Anthony [Russo, his co-director and brother] telling the writers, 'You would not believe what we shot today!'. We kinda joke that it is actually a character shot but we are really focusing very hard on his character's arms! I mean you literally see his character bulging out of his massive biceps. ... See more »

Trivia:

Younger brother of Anthony Russo. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now