STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 646 this week

Jane Goodall (I)


Jane Goodall was born on April 3, 1934 in London, England as Valerie Jane Goodall. She was previously married to Derek Bryceson and Hugo Van Lawick. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View legal

"The IMDb Show" Explores Midnight Movie Origins

"The IMDb Show" dives into the origins of midnight movies and finds out how The Room became a cult classic.

Discover midnight movie origins

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 408 people
created 06 Jul 2012
 
a list of 58 people
created 12 Sep 2013
 
a list of 10 people
created 28 Jan 2014
 
a list of 201 people
created 26 Apr 2015
 
a list of 54 people
created 06 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jane Goodall's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Jane
Jane Herself
(2017)
Change for Chimps
(2016)
Webnation
Webnation Guest
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
 2009 Natural World (TV Series documentary) (scientific advisor - 1 episode)
 2009 Nature (TV Series documentary) (scientific advisor - 1 episode)
- Born Wild: The First Days of Life (2009) ... (scientific advisor)
 2002 Evolution (TV Mini-Series documentary) (advisor - 5 episodes)
- What About God? (2002) ... (advisor)
- The Mind's Big Bang (2002) ... (advisor)
- Why Sex? (2002) ... (advisor)
- The Evolutionary Arms Race (2002) ... (advisor)
- Extinction! (2002) ... (advisor)
Show Show Actress (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (100 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 2 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Jane Goodall | Jane Goodall DBE Ph.D. | Dr. Jane van Lawick-Goodall

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think these films, including 'Monkey Kingdom', have been valuable in raising awareness. Some people say the commentaries are a little much - the way the narrator puts words in the animals' mouths. To me, it's a perfectly acceptable twist that's really to attract children. We must keep the children involved, and very often their mothers and fathers too. See more »

Trivia:

She was raised and still lives in Bournemouth,England. See more »

Trademark:

She often wears her hair in a ponytail and has a calm, serene demeanor.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017