STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 928 this week

Jimmy Fallon


Jimmy Fallon was born in 1974 in Brooklyn, New York, to Gloria (Feeley) and Jimmy Fallon. He is of Irish, German, and Norwegian descent. He was raised in Saugerties, New York, which is in upstate New York. He has performed stand up, impressions and characters across the country, in some of the biggest comedy clubs, such as the Improv (in Los ... See full bio »

Best Moments From the 2017 Emmy Awards

From host Stephen Colbert's monologue and a record-setting win for Julia Louis-Dreyfus to a big night for "The Handmaid's Tale," relive the most memorable moments from the 2017 Emmy Awards telecast.

Watch the video

Jimmy Fallon on Twitter

2017 Emmys: Photos We Love

See our favorite photos from the 2017 Emmys, from history-making wins to celebrations backstage and the party scene.

See more Emmy photos we love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 19 Jul 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 19 Feb 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 21 Sep 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 14 Feb 2015
 
a list of 46 people
created 21 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy Fallon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 8 wins & 37 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
(2009-2014)
Fever Pitch
(2005)
Whip It
Whip It 'Hot Tub' Johnny Rocket
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
  The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (1 episode, 2014) (written by - 331 episodes, 2014 - 2017)
- Jon Hamm/Kate Upton/Grant Thompson (2017) ... (written by)
- Susan Sarandon/Riz Ahmed/Chord Overstreet (2017) ... (written by)
- Anthony Anderson/Terry Gross/Kesha (2017) ... (written by)
 2017 The 74th Golden Globe Awards (TV Special documentary) (special material by)
  Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (written by - 404 episodes, 2009 - 2014) (writer - 62 episodes, 2009)
- Andy Samberg/The Muppets/Final Show (2014) ... (written by)
- Episode #4.49 (2012) ... (written by)
- Episode #3.97 (2011) ... (written by - uncredited)
- Episode #3.96 (2011) ... (written by - uncredited)
- Episode #3.95 (2011) ... (written by - uncredited)
  Guys with Kids (TV Series) (creator - 17 episodes, 2012 - 2013) (story - 1 episode, 2012)
- Divorce Party (2013) ... (creator)
- Rare Breed (2013) ... (creator)
- Gary's Idea (2013) ... (creator)
- The Will (2013) ... (creator)
- Me Time (2013) ... (creator)
 2010 The 62nd Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (written by)
 2009 Just for Laughs (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Jimmy Fallon (2009) ... (writer)
 2005 2005 MTV Movie Awards (TV Special)
 2002 2002 MTV Video Music Awards (TV Special)
Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (37 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (171 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (48 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote foreword for Dick Cavett's book "Talk Show: Confrontations, Pointed Commentary and Off-Screen Secrets". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 13 Interviews | 25 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 18 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

James Thomas Fallon | Jimmy

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Time slot doesn't matter to me. If people want to see you, they'll find you. See more »

Trivia:

Is so famous for suddenly breaking character that breaking character is sometimes called "Jimmy Falloning". See more »

Trademark:

Impressions and impersionations of famous celebrities See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page