STARmeter
Top 500
Up 120 this week

Elisabeth Moss (I)


Elisabeth Moss was born on July 24, 1982 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Elisabeth Singleton Moss. She is an actress and producer, known for The One I Love (2014), Queen of Earth (2015) and Girl, Interrupted (1999). She was previously married to Fred Armisen. See full bio »

Feel the Force of 'Star Wars'

Go behind the scenes of The Last Jedi, watch interviews with the stars of Star Wars, and explore more from a galaxy far, far away.

Visit our Guide to Star Wars

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 25 Aug 2011
 
a list of 42 people
created 26 Oct 2011
 
a list of 46 people
created 08 Jan 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 18 Jan 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 25 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elisabeth Moss's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 16 wins & 54 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The One I Love
(2014)
Queen of Earth
Queen of Earth Catherine
(2015)
Girl, Interrupted
(1999)
The Handmaid's Tale
The Handmaid's Tale June Osborne
(2017-2018)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (37 credits)
 2018 The Seagull (completed)
Masha
 2017 The Square
Anne
 2017 Mad to Be Normal
Angie Wood
 2016 Chuck
Phyliss
 2016 The Free World
Doris Lamb
 2015 High-Rise
Helen
 2015 Truth
Lucy Scott
 2015 Meadowland
Shannon
 2015 Queen of Earth
Catherine
 2014 The One I Love
Sophie
 2014 Listen Up Philip
Ashley Kane
 2012 On the Road
Galatea Dunkel / Helen Hinkle
 2012 Darling Companion
Grace
 2011/II The Pack
Diana Whelan
 2010 Get Him to the Greek
Daphne Binks
 2010 A Buddy Story
Susan Adams
 2009 Did You Hear About the Morgans?
Jackie Drake
 2008/III El camino
Lily
 2007 Day Zero
Patricia
 2005 Bittersweet Place
Paulie Schaffer
 2003/I The Missing
Anne
 2003 Virgin
Jessie Reynolds
 2003/I Temptation
Wind / Morgan
 2002 Heart of America
Robin Walters
 2002 West of Here
Cherise
 1999 Girl, Interrupted
Polly
 1999 Anywhere But Here
Rachel
 1999 Mumford
Katie Brockett
 1999 The Joyriders
Jodi
 1997 A Thousand Acres
Linda
 1995/I The Last Supper
Jenny Tyler
 1995 Separate Lives
Ronni Beckwith
 1994 Imaginary Crimes
Greta Weiler
 1993 Once Upon a Forest
Michelle (voice, as Elizabeth Moss)
 1991 Suburban Commando
Little Girl
Show Show Actress: TV (31 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (69 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Excedrin commercial (2005) See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 7 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Elissabeth Moss | Elizabeth Moss | Liz Moss

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't think any of us could have possibly anticipated how successful Mad Men (2007) has been. When we were working on the pilot, we loved it. We thought it was special. We hoped and prayed it'd be a success. But, we didn't count on it. See more »

Trivia:

Studied ballet with Suzanne Farrell at the Kennedy Center in Washington, D.C. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017