STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,096 this week

George A. Romero (I) (1940–2017)


George A. Romero never set out to become a Hollywood figure; by all indications, though, he was very successful. The director of the groundbreaking "Living Dead" films was born February 4, 1940 ,in New York City to Ann (Dvorsky) and Jorge Romero. His father was born in Spain and raised in Cuba, and his mother was Lithuanian. He grew up in New York... See full bio »

Died:

(age 77) in Toronto, Canada

"The IMDb Show": Alan Tudyk, His Top 5 Star Wars Droids, and Denzel's Dream Role

"The IMDb Show" Thanksgiving special: Alan Tudyk ranks his top five droids of all time, we track down the cast of Roman J. Israel, Esq., and we share our favorite Thanksgiving TV episodes with memorable sitcom families.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 03 May 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 23 Jul 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 30 Apr 2015
 
a list of 48 people
created 25 Jul 2015
 
a list of 24 people
created 13 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George A. Romero's work have you seen?

User Polls

Remembering George Romero: 1940 to 2017

We pay tribute to horror icon George Romero, writer and director of Night of the Living Dead and father of the modern zombie, who has died at the age of 77.

See more George Romero

14 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Dawn of the Dead
(1978)
Land of the Dead
(2005)
The Crazies
The Crazies Producer
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (12 credits)
  Into the Dark: Exploring the Horror Film (Documentary) (executive producer) (post-production)
 2011 Deadtime Stories: Volume 2 (executive producer)
 2010 The Crazies (executive producer)
 2009 Deadtime Stories: Volume 1 (executive producer)
 2009 Survival of the Dead (executive producer)
 2008 One for the Fire: The Legacy of 'Night of the Living Dead' (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2004 Chill Factor: House Call (Video short) (executive producer)
 1993 The Dark Half (executive producer)
 1990 Night of the Living Dead (executive producer)
 1984-1988 Tales from the Darkside (TV Series) (executive producer - 77 episodes)
- Basher Malone (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Barter (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Hush (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Going Native (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Family Reunion (1988) ... (executive producer)
 1976 Magic at the Roxy (TV Special) (co-executive producer)
  The Winners (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 1 episode, 1974) (producer - 1 episode, 1973)
- Willie Stargell: What If I Didn't Play Baseball (1974) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (27 credits)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Editor (10 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (65 credits)
Show Show Self (85 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His short story "Clay" was anthologized in "Modern Masters of Horror" edited by Frank Coffey (New York : Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1981). See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 36 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Georges A. Romero | George Romero | Romero

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'll never get sick of zombies. I just get sick of producers. See more »

Trivia:

George's father, Jorge Romero, was from a family from A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, and was of Castilian descent. He moved to Cuba as a child. George's mother, Ann (Dvorsky), was Lithuanian, and was the daughter of Vincent Dvorsky and Mary Shadrik. See more »

Trademark:

Zombie films with an underlying social commentary See more »

Nickname:

King of the Zombies

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page