STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 79 this week

Spike Lee


Spike Lee was born Shelton Jackson Lee on March 20, 1957, in Atlanta, Georgia. At a very young age, he moved from pre-civil rights Georgia, to Brooklyn, New York. Lee came from artistic, education-grounded background; his father was a jazz musician, and his mother, a schoolteacher. He attended school in Morehouse College in Atlanta and developed ... See full bio »

Television Oddballs and Misfits

We salute those unforgettable TV characters who weren't afraid to march to the beat of their own drummers.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 25 Jun 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 17 Oct 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 05 Sep 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 29 Jul 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 28 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Spike Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 45 wins & 64 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Inside Man
Inside Man Director
(2006)
Malcolm X
Malcolm X Director
(1992)
Do the Right Thing
(1989)
25th Hour
25th Hour Director
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (72 credits)
 2017 Rodney King
 2015-2016 Spike Lee's Lil Joints (TV Mini-Series documentary) (2 episodes)
- 2 Fists Up (2016)
 2015 Kevon Carter: We Gotta Do Better (Video short)
 2015 Chi-Raq
 2015 NBA 2K16 (Video Game)
 2014 Mo'ne Davis: I Throw Like a Girl (Documentary short)
 2014 Jerrod Carmichael: Love at the Store (TV Special documentary)
 2014 Go Brasil Go! (Documentary)
 2013 Old Boy
 2012 Bad 25 (Documentary)
 2011 Da Brick (TV Movie)
 2010 If God Is Willing and da Creek Don't Rise (TV Mini-Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (2010)
 2009 Michael Jackson: This Is It (Video short)
 2009 Kobe Doin' Work (TV Movie documentary)
 1998-2009 Great Performances (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Passing Strange (2009)
 2007 Lovers & Haters (Short)
 2007 M.O.N.Y. (TV Movie)
 2006 Shark (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2006)
 2006 When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts (TV Mini-Series documentary) (2 episodes)
- Part Two (2006)
- Part One (2006)
 2006 Inside Man
 2005 All the Invisible Children (segment "Jesus Children of America")
 2005 Jesus Children of America (Short)
 2005 Miracle's Boys (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Bond of Brothers (2005)
- New Charlie (2005)
 2004 Sucker Free City (TV Movie)
 2004 She Hate Me
 2002 25th Hour
 2002 Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet (segment "We Wuz Robbed")
 2002 Jim Brown: All American (TV Movie documentary)
 2001 Come Rain or Come Shine (Documentary short)
 2001 The Concert for New York City (TV Special documentary) (segment "Come Rain or Come Shine")
 2001 A Huey P. Newton Story (TV Movie documentary)
 2001 The Making of 'Bamboozled' (Video documentary)
 2000 Bamboozled
 2000 The Original Kings of Comedy (Documentary)
 2000 And Ya Don't Stop: Hip Hop's Greatest Videos, Vol. 1 (Video) (video "Fight the Power")
 2000 Un matin partout dans le monde (TV Short)
 1999 Pavarotti & Friends 99 for Guatemala and Kosovo (TV Movie documentary)
 1999 Summer of Sam
 1998 John Leguizamo: Freak (TV Special)
 1998 He Got Game
 1997 Michael Jackson: HIStory on Film - Volume II (Video documentary) (video "They Don't Care About Us")
 1997 4 Little Girls (Documentary)
 1996 Girl 6
 1995 Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Coach/The Longest Season/The Money Trail (1995) ... (segment "Coach")
 1995 Lumière et compagnie (Documentary)
 1995 Clockers
 1994 Crooklyn
 1992 Malcolm X
 1991 Jungle Fever
 1988 School Daze
 1986 Horn of Plenty (TV Short)
 1981 Sarah (Short)
 1980 The Answer (Short)
 1979 Last Hustle in Brooklyn (Short)
Show Show Producer (65 credits)
Show Show Writer (20 credits)
Show Show Actor (18 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (36 credits)
Show Show Self (196 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Profiles of John Thompson (1995) and Albert Belle (1996) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 18 Interviews | 31 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Shelton J. Lee | Shelton Lee

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on how independent filmmaking changed since he started] That might as well have been a million years ago. Filmmakers like Jim [Jim Jarmusch] and I, the only reason we went to film school was because of the equipment. We didn't care about the MFA. You went to film school to get the equipment. Now students look at the cost of going to schools and say, "I could use that money to buy my own camera ... See more »

Trivia:

Children, with Tonya Lewis Lee, Satchel (b. 1994) and Jackson (b. 1997). See more »

Trademark:

Often casts Denzel Washington and Michael Imperioli. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page