STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 567 this week

Ang Lee (I)


Born in 1954 in Pingtung, Taiwan, Ang Lee has become one of today's greatest contemporary filmmakers. Ang graduated from the National Taiwan College of Arts in 1975 and then came to the U.S. to receive a B.F.A. Degree in Theatre/Theater Direction at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, and a Masters Degree in Film Production at New York... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jedis, Bellas, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 15 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 11 Mar 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 30 Dec 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 08 Nov 2016
 
a list of 37 people
created 30 Dec 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ang Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 99 wins & 94 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Lust, Caution
Lust, Caution Director
(2007)
Life of Pi
Life of Pi Director
(2012)
Brokeback Mountain
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (17 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (76 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was interviewed in an episode of "Talking Movies" about the 2006 Oscars. The other interviewees were Bennett Miller and Philip Seymour Hoffman. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 8 Interviews | 8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

An Lee | An Li

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Everywhere can be home and everywhere is not really home and you have to deal with loneliness and alienation. I'm old enough to realize that eventually you have to deal with loneliness, anyway. I'm happily married, I love my children, but eventually you have to deal with yourself. I trust the elusive world created by movies more than anything else. I'm very happy when I'm making a movie. See more »

Trivia:

Is to date the only filmmaker to have directed both a Chinese martial arts swashbuckler (_Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (2000)_qv) and a superhero film (_Hulk (2003)_qv). See more »

Trademark:

High diversity of settings in his films, which pain-stakingly depict various international cultures See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page