STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 365 this week

Mel Brooks


Mel Brooks was born Melvin Kaminsky on June 28, 1926 in Brooklyn, New York. He served in WWII, and afterwards got a job playing the drums at nightclubs in the Catskills. Brooks eventually started a comedy act and also worked in radio and as Master Entertainer at Grossinger's Resort before going to television. He was a writer for, Your Show of Shows... See full bio »

9 Things We've Learned About Marvel's "Runaways"

IMDb went to New York Comic Con 2017 to learn crucial tidbits about Marvel's anticipated new series, "Runaways." Watch to find out what we discovered.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 15 Feb 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 11 Mar 2013
 
a list of 39 people
created 18 Mar 2014
 
a list of 47 people
created 12 May 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 27 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mel Brooks's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 22 wins & 30 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Producers
The Producers Hilda the Pigeon / Tom the Cat
(2005)
Spaceballs
Spaceballs President Skroob / Yogurt
(1987)
Blazing Saddles
Blazing Saddles Governor Lepetomane / Indian Chief
(1974)
History of the World: Part I
History of the World: Part I Moses / Comicus / Torquemada / Jacques / King Louis XVI
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (53 credits)
 2017 Blazing Samurai
Shogun (voice)
 2016 Leap!
Luteau (US version, voice)
 2016 Xiao men shen
Rogman (English version, voice)
 2015 Hotel Transylvania 2
Vlad (voice)
 2015 The Comedians (TV Series)
Mel Brooks
 2014 Dora the Explorer (TV Series)
Mad Hatter
- Dora in Wonderland (2014) ... Mad Hatter (voice)
 2011 The Paul Reiser Show (TV Series)
The Angry Cat
- The Playdate (2011) ... The Angry Cat (voice)
 2011 Special Agent Oso (TV Series)
Grandpa Mel
- On Old MacDonald's Special Song/Snapfingers (2011) ... Grandpa Mel (voice)
 2010 Glenn Martin DDS (TV Series)
Canine
- A Very Martin Christmas (2010) ... Canine (voice)
 2010 Ruby's Studio: The Feelings Show (Video)
Sally Simon Simmons Narrator (voice)
 2005 Robots
Bigweld (voice)
 2004 Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV Series)
Mel Brooks
- Opening Night (2004) ... Mel Brooks
- The Surrogate (2004) ... Mel Brooks
- The Blind Date (2004) ... Mel Brooks
- Mel's Offer (2004) ... Mel Brooks
 2000 Sex, lögner & videovåld (Video)
Stressed old man
 2000 Up at the Villa
Train Station Man (uncredited)
 2000 The Kids from Room 402 (TV Series)
Mr. Miller
- Squeezed Out (2000) ... Mr. Miller (voice)
 1999 Screw Loose
Jake Gordon
 1998 The Prince of Egypt (voice, uncredited)
 1995 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Mel Brooks
- Homer vs. Patty and Selma (1995) ... Mel Brooks (voice)
 1994 The Little Rascals
Mr. Welling
 1994 The Silence of the Hams
Checkout Guest (uncredited)
 1993 Frasier (TV Series)
Tom
- Miracle on Third or Fourth Street (1993) ... Tom (voice)
 1991 Life Stinks
Goddard Bolt
 1990 The Tracey Ullman Show (TV Series)
Buzz Schlanger
- Due Diligence (1990) ... Buzz Schlanger
 1978 Peeping Times (TV Movie)
Adolf Hitler
 1971-1977 The Electric Company (TV Series)
Blond-Haired Cartoon Man
- 130B (1977) ... Blond-Haired Cartoon Man (voice)
- 129B (1977) ... Blond-Haired Cartoon Man (voice)
- 128B (1977) ... Blond-Haired Cartoon Man (voice)
- 127B (1977) ... Blond-Haired Cartoon Man (voice)
- 126B (1977) ... Blond-Haired Cartoon Man (voice)
 1975 When Things Were Rotten (TV Series)
Guard
- The Capture of Robin Hood (1975) ... Guard (uncredited)
 1975 The 2000 Year Old Man (TV Movie)
2000 Year Old Man (voice)
 1974 Young Frankenstein
Werewolf / Cat Hit by Dart / Victor Frankenstein (voice, uncredited)
 1974 Free to Be... You & Me (TV Movie)
Baby Boy (voice)
 1974 Blazing Saddles
Governor Lepetomane / Indian Chief
 1969 Putney Swope
Mr. Forget It
 1967 The Producers
Singer in 'Springtime for Hitler' (voice, uncredited)
 1963 The Critic (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1961 The New Steve Allen Show (TV Series)
2000 Year Old Man
- Episode #1.10 (1961) ... 2000 Year Old Man
- Episode #1.4 (1961) ... 2000 Year Old Man
Show Show Writer (43 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (24 credits)
Show Show Producer (23 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (179 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (29 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(3/01) Stage: Wrote "The Producers," performed at the St. James' Theatre on Broadway in New York City, with Nathan Lane, Matthew Broderick, Roger Bart, Gary Beach, Cady Huffman, Brad Oscar and Eric Gunhus in the cast. Susan Stroman was director / choreographer. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | 18 Interviews | 10 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Melvin Brooks

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The musical blows the dust off your soul. See more »

Trivia:

In the original film version of The Producers (1967), Brooks' voice can be heard singing the line "Don't be stupid/Be a schmarty/Come and join the Nazi Party" during the "Springtime for Hitler" number. For the Broadway musical version, he repeats this task, with the live actor lip-synching to a recording of Brooks. See more »

Trademark:

All of his movies feature a wacky song-and-dance number See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page