STARmeter
Top 500
Down 44 this week

Winona Ryder


Winona Ryder was born Winona Laura Horowitz in Olmsted County, Minnesota, and was named after a nearby town, Winona, Minnesota. She is the daughter of Cynthia (Istas), an author and video producer, and Michael Horowitz, a publisher and bookseller. Her father's family is Russian Jewish and Romanian Jewish. She grew up in a ranch commune in Northern... See full bio »

"The Walking Dead" Cast Tease Season 8

"The Walking Dead" stars discuss what fans can expect from the popular AMC series in Season 8 and reflect on the show's popularity with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 27 May 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 23 Jan 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 22 Feb 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 03 Mar 2015
 
a list of 41 people
created 04 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Winona Ryder's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 18 wins & 47 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Black Swan
Black Swan Beth Macintyre / The Dying Swan
(2010)
Girl, Interrupted
(1999)
Dracula
Dracula Mina Murray / Elisabeta
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (61 credits)
 2015 Experimenter
Alexandra 'Sasha' Milgram
 2014 Masterpiece Contemporary (TV Series)
Melanie Fall
- Worricker: Turks & Caicos (2014) ... Melanie Fall
 2013-2014 Drunk History (TV Series)
Peggy Shippen / Mary Dyer
- Boston (2013) ... Mary Dyer
 2014 Turks & Caicos (TV Movie)
Melanie Fall
 2012 The Killers: Here with Me (Video short)
Wax Girl
 2012/IV The Letter
Martine
 2009 Water Pills (Short)
Carrie
 2007/II Welcome (Short)
Cynthia
 2004 The Heart Is Deceitful Above All Things
Psychologist (uncredited)
 2001 Zoolander
Winona Ryder (uncredited)
 2000 Strangers with Candy (TV Series)
Fran
- The Last Temptation of Blank (2000) ... Fran
 1998 Celebrity
Nola
 1998 Jon Spencer Blues Explosion: Talk About the Blues (Video short)
Jon Spencer
 1996 Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (TV Series)
Winona
- Monte Carlo (1996) ... Winona (voice)
 1996 Boys
Patty Vare
 1996 Looking for Richard (Documentary)
Lady Anne
 1994 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Allison Taylor
- Lisa's Rival (1994) ... Allison Taylor (voice)
 1993 The House of the Spirits
Blanca
 1988 1969
Beth
 1987 Square Dance
Gemma
 1986 Lucas
Rina
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (78 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (29 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Guest programmer on Turner Classic Movies. The films she chose to present with host Robert Osborne were The Front (1976), Ball of Fire (1941), Born Yesterday (1950), and A Face in the Crowd (1957). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 20 Interviews | 37 Articles | 12 Pictorials | 82 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Wynona Ryder

Height:

5' 3½" (1.61 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Looking back - and this is all in retrospect - I did have a lot of success and a lot of great opportunities earlier in my career. But I did also have this thing that was sort of happening in my late twenties where, whether it was because of how I looked or because I started so young, even though I was the right age for things, people didn't think that I was old enough. See more »

Trivia:

She was harassed her first week of junior high school when a group of bullies mistook her for an effeminate, scrawny boy. See more »

Trademark:

Demure demeanor See more »

Nickname:

Noni

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page